Sexual Harassment in the Wake of "Me Too"
[…] Sexual Harassment in the Wake of "Me Too"

With this year’s national spotlight on the “Me Too” movement, VLCT members may be wondering whether there may be particular implications for them. It’s important to be aware that, in response to “Me Too”, Vermont’s laws prohibiting sexual harassment have been strengthened effective July 1, 2018.

The law requires that all employers ensure a workplace free of sexual harassment. In addition to employees, this protection now applies to other types of workers such as volunteers, interns, and independent contractors, thanks to the addition of 21 V.S.A.§495h(a)(2): “All persons who engage a person to perform work or services have an obligation to ensure a working relationship with that person that is free from sexual harassment.”

It is important for members to note that specific new actions are required. Employers now must:

  1. upon hire, provide new employees with an individual, written copy of the sexual harassment policy (21 V.S.A.§ 495h(c)(1))