Fireworks Regulation at the Local Level
[…] First, municipalities have authority to require a permit for any person selling fireworks for supervised public displays. 20 V.S.A. § 3132(a)(1). Second, any person wishing to purchase, possess, and use fireworks for a public display must obtain approval (a permit) from the municipality by submitting a request in writing, at least 15 days before the date of the display, to the municipal fire chief, or to the selectboard in those municipalities without a fire chief. The permit must then be approved by the respective authority. 20 V.S.A. § 3132(d). 

Any permitted public display of fireworks must be handled by a “competent operator” who is “approved by the chiefs of police and fire departments of the municipality in which the display is to be held.” 20 V.S.A. § 3132(c). What is the legal definition of a “competent operator?” Unfortunately, there is none. Therefore, it will be up to the chiefs, or selectboard, to make this determination.