Testimony on S.100 Housing Opportunities Made for Everyone
[…] (Sec. 6 of S. 100, 24 V.S.A. § 4465 (4))
     
  • Eliminate appeals of zoning permits for housing in designated areas based on “character of the area”. (Sec. 9 24 V.S.A § 4471 (e))
     
  • Establish that a person appealing a zoning permit decision should not be able to appeal with the goal of reducing the number of units below the number of units allowed in the district. (Proposal from VLCT, not in S.100)
     
  • Eliminate Act 250 jurisdiction for priority projects and extend eligibility for priority housing projects to designated village centers. (Sec. 16, 10 V.S.A. §§ 6001 (3)(A)(iv) and (35), 6081 § (y))
     
  • Increase the number of units that can be built before Act 250 is triggered. (Sec. 16, 10 V.S.A. § 6001 (3)(A)(iv))
     
  • Eliminate altogether the language in Act 250 that establishes jurisdiction based on “construction of housing projects… constructed or maintained on a tract or tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, within a radius of five miles of any point on any involved land and within any continuous period of five years”. (10 VSA 6 001 (3)(A)(iv)).