Testimony by Josh Hanford to the House Transportation Committee Regarding Trails Language in H.488, 5/15/25
[…] The rule promotes productive land use without imposing additional burdens on the servient estate.
  • Restatement (Third) of Property (Servitudes) § 4.10(e) (2000)
Statutory Right to Regulate
  • 19 V.S.A. § 304(a)(5), “Duties of selectboard . . . (5) Grant permission to enclose pent roads and trails by the owner of the land during any part of the year, by erecting stiles, unlocked gates, and bars in the places designated and to make regulations governing the use of pent roads and trails and to establish penalties not to exceed $50.00, for noncompliance.” (Emphasis added)
  • 19 V.S.A. § 301(8)(B), “‘Trail’ means a public right-of-way that is not a highway and that: . . . (B) a new public right-of-way laid out as a trail by the selectmen for the purpose of providing access to abutting properties or for recreational use. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to independently authorize the condemnation of land for recreational purposes or to affect the authority of selectmen to reasonably regulate the uses of recreational trails.” (Emphasis added).
Statutory Protection of Liability
  • 19 V.S.A. § 310(c), “A town shall not be liable for construction, maintenance, repair, or safety of trails.”