Testimony by Josh Hanford to the House Transportation Committee Regarding Trails Language in H.488, 5/15/25
[…] Common Law Right to Maintain
  • e. Maintenance, repair, and improvement of the servient estate. Unless the parties clearly intended to deny the easement owner the right to maintain or repair the easement, a servitude should be interpreted to include the right to keep the easement and any improvements used in connection with it in repair. This rule extends to easements created by adverse use, as well as to those created by other means. The rule promotes productive land use without imposing additional burdens on the servient estate.
  • Restatement (Third) of Property (Servitudes) § 4.10(e) (2000)
Statutory Right to Regulate
  • 19 V.S.A. § 304(a)(5), “Duties of selectboard . . . (5) Grant permission to enclose pent roads and trails by the owner of the land during any part of the year, by erecting stiles, unlocked gates, and bars in the places designated and to make regulations governing the use of pent roads and trails and to establish penalties not to exceed $50.00, for noncompliance.” (Emphasis added)
  • 19 V.S.A. § 301(8)(B), “‘Trail’ means a public right-of-way that is not a highway and that: . . . (B) a new public right-of-way laid out as a trail by the selectmen for the purpose of providing access to abutting properties or for recreational use.