Testimony by Josh Hanford to the House Transportation Committee Regarding Trails Language in H.488, 5/15/25
[…] (Emphasis added)
  • 19 V.S.A. § 301(8)(B), “‘Trail’ means a public right-of-way that is not a highway and that: . . . (B) a new public right-of-way laid out as a trail by the selectmen for the purpose of providing access to abutting properties or for recreational use. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to independently authorize the condemnation of land for recreational purposes or to affect the authority of selectmen to reasonably regulate the uses of recreational trails.” (Emphasis added).
Statutory Protection of Liability
  • 19 V.S.A. § 310(c), “A town shall not be liable for construction, maintenance, repair, or safety of trails.”