Before Filing the Grand List “Abstract"
[…] Before Filing the Grand List “Abstract"
Do the Listers Need to Sign the Certificate and Notice that Accompany the Preliminary Grand List (aka the “Abstract”) that’s Filed with the Clerk per 32 V.S.A. § 4111 at a Public Meeting?
Yes. Title 32 Section 4111 states that the book for the abstract of individual lists (aka the preliminary grand list, the abstract) must contain both “a certificate, signed by the listers, that according to their best knowledge, information, and belief they have herein set down the listed valuation of all taxable real and personal estate of each person therein named” and “a notice in writing signed by the listers that the contents thereof will become the grand list of such town and of each person therein named, unless cause to the contrary is shown” and that they “will meet at some place therein designated by them to hear all grievances and make corrections