Testimony to the House Transportation Committee Regarding Trails Language in H.488, 5/9/25
[…] • Legal trails are public rights-of-way, and maintenance rights are necessary to preserve e intended use of the easement under common law. The holder of a dominant estate in an easement, though, is entitled to use an easement “in a manner that is reasonably necessary for the convenient enjoyment of the servitude.” As a public right-of-way, it is implied that the holder of the dominant estate (easement holder, e.g., the town) has the authority maintain it for its designated public use.
  • Authority to regulate the use of its legal trails. 19 V.S.A. § 304(a)(5), “Duties of selectboard . . . (5) Grant permission to enclose pent roads and trails by the owner of the land during any part of the year, by erecting stiles, unlocked gates, and bars in the places designated and to make regulations governing the use of pent roads and trails and to establish penalties not to exceed $50.00, for noncompliance.” (Emphasis added). If you can regulate the use of trails, it is necessary to be able to maintain them for that use.
  • Authority to lay out new legal trials for access or recreational use. 19 V.S.A. § 301(8)(B).