Vermont Supreme Court Limits Scope of Agricultural Exemption from Municipal Zoning
[…] Nothing in this section shall be deemed to independently authorize the condemnation of land for recreational purposes or to affect the authority of selectmen to reasonably regulate the uses of recreational trails.”  If you can lay out new trails for recreation, then it is necessary to be able to maintain them for that use or the authority again is illusory.

We think maintenance is an implied authority to each of these express grants of authority. Moreover, the legislature has expressly exempted towns from liability for maintenance of their trails. 19 V.S.A. § 310(c), “A town shall not be liable for construction, maintenance, repair, or safety of trails.” Why would the legislature need to exempt a town from liability for maintenance of its trails if they are not authorized to perform that maintenance?