Vermont Supreme Court Limits Scope of Agricultural Exemption from Municipal Zoning
[…] Rowe, 2006 VT 47, ¶ 23, 904 A.2d 78 (quoting Restatement (Third) of Property, Servitudes § 4.10 (2000). As a public right-of-way, it is implied that the holder of the dominant estate (the easement holder, or in this case the town) has the authority to maintain it for its designated public use whatever it may be.
  • There is explicit statutory authority as well, which I believe has been covered by some of the other witnesses. First, the legislature has conferred on town’s the authority to regulate the use of its legal trails.  19 V.S.A. § 304(a)(5), “Duties of selectboard [regarding highways and trails] . . . (5) Grant permission to enclose pent roads and trails by the owner of the land during any part of the year, by erecting stiles, unlocked gates, and bars in the places designated and to make regulations governing the use of pent roads and trails and to establish penalties not to exceed $50.00, for noncompliance.” (Emphasis added). This authority has been repeatedly recognized by the legislature toallow municipalities to open legal trails to all-terrain vehicles (ATVs)(23 V.S.A. § 3506(b)(4)), snowmobiles (23 V.S.A. § 3206(6)) and electronic bikes (23 V.S.A. § 1136a(e)(4)).