Supreme Court Rejects Town of Newbury’s Appeal in Secure Juvenile Facility Case
[…] The facility would be leased to the Department for Children and Families (DCF) and operated by VPI. DCF and VPI (appellees) characterized the proposed use as a “group home” while the Town and a citizens advocacy group called Concerned4Newbury, Inc. (collectively the appellants) characterized it as a “juvenile detention facility.”
The big question for our members before the Court was whether the proposed facility should be treated as a single-family residential use under 24 V.S.A. § 4412(1)(G). That statute provides that “[a] residential care home or group home to be operated under State licensing or registration, serving not more than eight persons who have a disability as defined in 9 V.S.A. § 4501, . . . shall be considered by right to constitute a permitted single-family residential use of property.” 24 V.S.A. § 4412(1)(G). Because the undisputed facts showed that the planned facility would be licensed by the State and serve no more than six youths at a time, the resolution of this question came down to whether it qualified as (1) a “group home” that (2) served people with disabilities.