2023 Legislative Wrap-Up
[…] If a local government provides any such services, it cannot collect, maintain, use, or disclose any personal information relating to an individual from whom the local government receives any drug or substance for checking or disposal.
  

Municipal Zoning 

Act 22 amends local zoning laws related to recovery residences. Specifically, it amends 24 V.S.A. § 4412 (1)(G) to state that recovery residences serving up to eight persons must be considered a permitted single-family residential use of property. Currently this is limited to residential care and group homes. A recovery residence is defined as: 

 “a shared living residence supporting persons recovering from a substance use disorder that: 

  1. Provides tenants with peer support and assistance accessing support services and community resources available to persons recovering from substance use disorders. 
  2. Is certified by an organization approved by the Department of Health and that is either a Vermont affiliate of the National Alliance for Recovery Residences or another approved organization or is pending such certification. If certification is pending beyond 45 days, the municipality shall retain its right to consider the residence pursuance to zoning bylaws adopted in compliance with 24 V.S.A. § 4411.” 
     
Opioid Abatement Special Fund 

Act 22  appropriates the following from the Opioid Abatement Special Fund: